Back to Top
KIC logo

Give your child an early taste of higher education with a fun and educational experience through the Kids in College program. We offer year-round activities for all children. Kids in College classes are a great way for your child to explore a variety of interests from theater to science, athletics, computers and more.

Summer Camps

REGISTER EARLY

Registration is currently underway for Kids in College Summer Camps. Our summer camps begin June 12 and end August 18! Kids ages 5-17 come from all over the county to participate in an extended program of week-long camps during the summer.

To learn more about what’s available, how to register and important camp forms, contact us. Don’t let your child miss out on an adventure they’ll never forget.

Camps at a Glance

Choose from a variety of interactive day camps for children who have completed kindergarten through grade 12. There is something for every camper here at Kids in College, where learning is fun this summer!

Check out our list of available camps in the accordion below. Camp titles that are struck through are full.

Kindergarten Camps


June 19-23

  • KDD-849 301 Adv Adventure Club-Storybook Adventure (Full Day).

June 26-30

  • GTE-813 301 Recipe for Science (AM).
  • GTE-829 301 All About Technology (PM).
  • YUH-884 306 Mad Scientist Training Academy (Full Day).

July 5-7

  • KIC-820 301 Happily Ever After (Full Day).

July 10-14

  • YUH-869 301 Space Cadets (AM).
  • KDD-849 302 Adventure Club-Disney Adventure (Full Day).

July 17-21

  • GTE-850 301 Wild Weather Chasers (AM).
  • KDD-849 303 Adventure Club-Dinosaurs (Full Day).

July 24-28

  • GTE-829 302 All About Technology (AM).
  • KDD-849 304 Adventure Club-Super Hero (Full Day).

July 31-August 4

  • YTR-888 301 Junior Circus Camp Stars (Full Day).

August 7-11

  • KDD-849 305 Adventure Club-Chesapeake Adventure (Full Day).

August 14-18

  • KDD-849 306 Adventure Club – Castles, Kings and Queens (Full Day).

Camps for Grades 1-2


June 12-16

  • YUH-884 301 Mad Scientist Training Academy (Full Day).

June 19-23

  • YTR-854 301 Jedi Engineering (AM).
  • KDD-838 301 Industrial Arts: Construction Lab (PM).
  • KID-897 301 Sports Jamboree (Full Day).
  • YOU-881 301 Theater Experience (10 sessions) (Full Day, 2 Weeks).
  • YUH-884 303 Mad Scientist Training Academy (Full Day).
  • YUH-890 301 An American Girl Adventure (Full Day).

June 26-30

  • KDD-821 301 Intro to STEM with LEGO Summer 1 (AM).
  • KIC-889 301 Electric Art and Engineering Studio (AM).
  • YTR-818 301 The Chesapeake Bay: An Artist’s View (PM).
  • KID-897 302 Sports Jamboree (Full Day).
  • YUH-884 305 Mad Scientist Training Academy (Full Day).
  • YUH-890 302 An American Girl Adventure (Full Day).
  • YUT-804 301 Basketball (5:30-8 p.m.).

July 5-7

  • KIC-820 301 Happily Ever After (Full Day).
  • KDD-825 301 Red, White and Blue Sparklers (Full Day).

July 10-14

  • GTE-830 301 Elementary Engineering (AM).
  • KDD-817 301 Lift-Off with LEGO (AM).
  • KIC-804 301 Shark Week (PM).
  • YUT-849 301 Art from A-Z (PM).
  • GTE-846 301 Robotics Lab (Full Day).
  • KID-897 303 Sports Jamboree (Full Day).
  • YOT-807 301 Full Day Basketball (Full Day).
  • YUT-804 302 Basketball (5:30-8:30 p.m.).

July 17-21

  • KDD-822 301 Intro to STEM with LEGO Summer 2 (AM).
  • YEP-842 301 Fizzy Foaming Potions (AM).
  • KIC-857 301 Storybook Art (PM).
  • KDD-842 301 Summer Adventure Camp-Creepy Crawlers (Full Day).
  • KIC-870 301 Space Adventure (Full Day).

July 24-28

  • KIC-823 301 Mine, Craft, Build Adventure Game Using LEGO (AM).
  • KIC-871 301 Science Wizardry (AM).
  • KDD-823 301 Recycled Art (PM).
  • KDD-838 302 Industrial Arts: Construction Lab (PM).
  • KIC-883 301 Space Explorers (Full Day).
  • KID-897 304 Sports Jamboree (Full Day).

July 31-August 4

  • KDD-816 301 Jedicraft Adventure Game (AM).
  • KIC-889 302 Electric Art and Engineering Studio (AM).
  • GTE-851 301 Mission to Mars (PM).
  • YTR-888 301 Junior Circus Camp Stars (Full Day).
  • YUT-898 301 Dancing on Broadway: Act 1 (10 Sessions) (Full Day, 2 weeks).

August 7-11

  • KDD-843 301 Camp Kunta Kinte (Off Campus - AM).
  • YUT-843 302 Art from A- Z (AM).
  • GTE-830 302 Elementary Engineering (PM).
  • KDD-842 302 Summer Camp Adventure Camp - To Infinity and Beyond (Full Day).

August 14-18

  • KDD-842 303 – Summer Camp Adventure – Under the Sea (Full Day).

Camps for Grades 3-5


June 12-16

  • YUH-884 302 Mad Scientist Training Academy (Full Day).

June 19-23

  • KDS-830 301 Hogwarts Academy (AM).
  • YOH-890 301 Tennis Camp (AM).
  • YTR-844 301 Intro to 3-D Video Gaming (AM).
  • YTR-842 302 App Attack: Creating Your First Game App (PM).
  • YTR-853 301 Jedi Master Engineering (PM).
  • KID-897 301 Sports Jamboree (Full Day).
  • YOU-881 301 Theater Experience (10 sessions - Full Day, 2 weeks).
  • YUH-884 303 Mad Scientist Training Academy (Full Day).
  • YUH-890 301 An American Girl Adventure (Full Day).

June 26-30

  • GTE-834 301 Intermediate Engineering and Robotics (AM).
  • GTE-866 301 Where’s Swoop? The Case of the Missing Mascot (AM).
  • KIC-810 301 Minecraft Modders (AM).
  • YTR-818 302 The Chesapeake Bay: An Artist’s View (AM).
  • KDD-819 301 STEM Challenge with LEGO Summer 1 (PM).
  • KDD-829 302 Virtual Reality: The Future is Now (PM).
  • KDD-836 301 Cardboard Arcade Invention Lab (PM).
  • KID-897 302 Sports Jamboree (Full Day).
  • YUH-890 302 An American Girl Adventure (Full Day).
  • YUT-804 301 Basketball (5:30-8:30 p.m.).

July 5-7

  • KDD-825 301 Red, White and Blue Sparklers (Full Day).

July 10-14

  • KDD-831 301 Star Wars Stop Animation (AM).
  • YEP-845 301 Duct Tape Art (AM).
  • YTR-869 301 Gross and Gooey Science (AM).
  • GTE-831 301 Rockets and Robotics (PM).
  • KDD-818 301 Aerospace Fundamentals with LEGO (PM).
  • KDD-845 301 Design and Build: Basics to Boxes (PM).
  • YTR-846 302 Minecraft Designers! (PM).
  • GTE-865 301 Structural Engineering Basics (Full Day).
  • KDS-841 301 Project Funway (Full Day).
  • KID-897 303 Sports Jamboree (Full Day).
  • YOT-807 301 Full Day Basketball (Full Day).
  • YUT-804 302 Basketball (5:30-8:30 p.m.).

July 17-21

  • GTE-863 301 Robotics with Mindstorm (AM).
  • KDS-830 302 Hogwarts Academy (AM).
  • KDS-850 301 Treasure Hunt (AM).
  • YEP-810 301 Make Your First 2D Video Game (AM).
  • YEP-846 301 Hocus Pocus: Performing Magic (AM).
  • GTE-843 301 Creative Writing (PM).
  • KDD-820 301 STEM Challenge with LEGO Summer 2 (PM).
  • KDD-834 301 Big Brains Machine Shop (PM).
  • KIC-810 303 Minecraft Modders (PM).
  • YEP-870 301 Math Challenges: LEGOs and More! (PM).
  • KDS-841 302 Project Funway (Full Day).
  • KIC-870 301 Space Adventure (Full Day).

July 24-28

  • KDS-852 301 3D Sculpture (AM).
  • KIC-897 301 Math Wizards (AM).
  • YTR-843 301 Code Breakers (AM).
  • GTE-831 302 Rockets and Robotics (PM).
  • KDD-833 301 Crochet (PM).
  • KIC-824 301 Mine, Craft, Build Survival Game using LEGO (PM).
  • KIC-882 302 Minecraft Animators (PM).
  • KIC-883 301 Space Explorers (Full Day).
  • KID-897 304 Sports Jamboree (Full Day).

July 31-August 4

  • GTE-814 301 Comic Book Designer: The Graphic Novel (AM).
  • GTE-831 303 Rockets and Robotics (AM).
  • YEP-828 301 Creative Design and Robotics (AM).
  • KDD-815 301 Jedicraft Survival Game (PM).
  • KDD-836 302 Cardboard Arcade Invention Lab (PM).
  • YEP-827 302 Video Game Animation (PM).
  • GTE-836 301 Chesapeake Discoveries: Life in an Estuary (Full Day).
  • YEP-892 301 Circus Camp Stars Senior (Full Day).
  • YUT-898 301 Dancing on Broadway: Act 1 (10 sessions - Full Day).

August 7-11

  • GTE-834 302 Intermediate Engineering and Robotics (AM).
  • GTE-852 301 Ultimate Drone Games: Speed, Skills, Acrobatics (AM).
  • KDD-830 301 Games Lab: Collaborate- Create- Compete (AM).
  • YOH-890 302 Tennis Camp (AM).
  • KDD-843 301 Camp Kunta Kinte (Off Campus - AM).
  • KDD-813 301 Paper Mache (PM).
  • KDD-845 302 Design & Build: Basics to Boxes (PM).
  • YTR-846 305 Minecraft Designers! (PM).

August 14-18

  • GTE-862 301 Drone Exploration: Fly, Create, Innovate (AM).
  • GTE-863 302 Robotics with Mindstorm (AM).
  • KDD-840 301 Lego Comics: Design Your Own Adventure (AM).
  • KDD-850 301 It’s Sew Easy: American Girl Edition (AM)- not listed in camp brochure.
  • GTE-831 304 Rockets and Robotics (PM).
  • GTE-844 301 Gizmos and Gadgets (PM).
  • KDD-829 303 Virtual Reality: The Future is Now (PM).
  • KDD-834 302 Big Brains Machine Shop (PM).

Camps for Grades 6-8

June 12-16

  • YTR-846 301 Minecraft Designers! (AM).
  • YTR-847 301 Video Game Odyssey (PM).
  • KDD-841 301 Kids in the Kitchen (Full Day).

June 19-23

  • KDD-837 301 Industrial Arts: Model Making and Casting Lab (AM).
  • YTR-842 301 App Attack: Creating Your First Game App (AM).
  • YEP-823 301 Percy Jackson (PM).
  • YTR-844 302 Intro to 3D Video Gaming (PM).
  • KDD-841 302 Kids in the Kitchen (Full Day).
  • YUT-809 301 Youth Dance Festival (10 Sessions - Full Day –2 weeks).

June 26-30

  • KDD-829 301 Virtual Reality: The Future is Now (AM).
  • KDD-846 301 Mixed Media Foundations (AM).
  • KDD-848 301 Hogwarts Academy 2 (AM).
  • KIC-810 302 Minecraft Modders (PM).
  • KIC-873 301 Pinterest Palooza (PM).
  • YTR-863 301 Art of Debating (PM).
  • GTE-854 301 Digital Animation Workshop (Full Day).
  • KDD-841 303 Kids in the Kitchen (Full Day).
  • KIC-837 301 Paddlesport Adventure Camp (Off Campus) Full Day-Quiet Waters.
  • YUH-804 301 Basketball (5:30-8:30 p.m.).

July 5-7

  • KDD-832 301 Cupcake Wars (Full Day).

July 10-14

  • KDD-844 301 Design & Build: Furniture (AM).
  • YTR-846 303 Minecraft Designers! (AM).
  • YUH-803 301 Babysitting 101 (AM).
  • GTE-849 301 Extra! Extra! Read All About It! (PM).
  • KDD-831 302 Star Wars Stop Action (PM).
  • KDS-841 301 Project Funway (Full Day).
  • YOT-807 301 Full Day Basketball (Full Day).
  • KDD-841 304 Kids in the Kitchen (Full Day.
  • YOU-881 302 Theater Experience: On Stage (Full Day –2 weeks).
  • YUH-876 302 Digital Animation: Traditional Methods (Full Day).
  • YUT-804 302 Basketball (5:30-8:30 p.m.).

July 17-21

  • GTE-845 301 Arduino Lab (AM).
  • KDD-835 301 Electronics: Design and Innovation Lab (AM).
  • KIC-810 304 Minecraft Modders (AM).
  • GTE-835 301 Dissection: Computer Technology (PM).
  • YEP-810 302 Make Your First 2-D Video Game (PM).
  • KDD-809 301 Girl Time: Adventures in Computer Technology (Full Day).
  • KDS-841 302 Project Funway (Full Day).
  • YTR-880 301 Digital Palette (Full Day).

July 24-28

  • KDD-837 302 Industrial Arts: Model Making and Casting Lab (AM).
  • KIC-882 301 Minecraft Animators (AM).
  • YOH-887 301 Japanese Anime 101 (AM).
  • YUH-882 301 Forensics 101 (AM).
  • YEP-894 301 Girls Volleyball (AM).
  • KDD-814 301 Advanced Digital Palette (PM).
  • KIC-885 301 Advanced Duct Tape Art (PM).
  • YTR-843 302 Code Breakers (PM).
  • YUT-846 301 Anime 2 (PM).
  • KDD-841 305 Kids in the Kitchen (Full Day).
  • YEP-861 301 Glee (Full Day).

July 31-August 4

  • KDS-856 301 Savvy Study Skills (AM).
  • YEP-827 301 Video Game Animation (AM).
  • GTE-864 301 Circuit Fundamentals (PM).
  • YEP-828 302 Creative Design and Robotics (PM).
  • YEP-875 301 Manga Drawing (PM).
  • KDD-841 306 Kids in the Kitchen (Full Day).
  • YEP-892 301 Circus Camp Stars Senior (Full Day).
  • YUT-898 301 Dancing on Broadway: Act 1 (10 sessions - Full Day, 2 weeks).

August 7-11

  • KDD-844 302 Design & Build: Furniture (AM).
  • KIC-815 301 Get Prepared: Geometry (AM).
  • KIC-884 301 Art Sampler (AM).
  • YTR-846 304 Minecraft Designers! (AM).
  • GTE-852 302 Ultimate Drone Games: Speed, Skill, Acrobatics (PM).
  • KDD-803 302 Games Lab: Collaborate-Create-Compete (PM).
  • YEP-826 301 Drawing Techniques (PM).
  • KIC-837 303 Paddlesport Adventure Camp (Off Campus - Full Day- Quiet Waters).

August 14 - 18

  • KDD-829 304 Virtual Reality: The Future is Now (AM).
  • KDD-835 302 Electronics: Design and Innovation Lab (AM).
  • KIC-814 301 Get Prepared: Algebra (AM).
  • GTE-862 302 Drone Exploration: Fly, Create, Innovate (PM).
  • KDD-840 302 Lego Comics: Design Your Own Adventure (PM).

Camps for Grades 9-12

June 19-23

  • YUT-809 302 Youth Dance Festival (10 sessions - Full Day –2 weeks).

July 10-14

  • YTR-832 301 Becoming a Camp Counselor: SMILE Training (AM).
  • YUH-876 301 Digital Animation: Traditional Methods (Full Day).

July 17-21

  • KDD-847 301 Masters in the Kitchen (Full Day).
  • YTR-880 301 Digital Palette (Full Day).

July 24-28

  • YOH-887 301 Japanese Anime 101 (AM).
  • KDD-814 301 Advanced Digital Palette (PM).
  • YUT-846 301 Anime 2 (PM).
  • YUH-861 301 Comprehensive SAT Preparation (PM).
  • KIC-837 302 Paddlesport Adventure Camp (off campus - Full Day -Quiet Waters).
  • YEP-861 301 Glee (Full Day).
  • YEP-861 301 Theater Experience: On Stage (10 sessions - Full Day  – 2 weeks).

July 31-August 4

  • KIC-876 301 Life Skills Preparation (AM).
  • YEP-875 301 Manga Drawing (PM).

August 7-11

  • KIC-815 301 Get Prepared: Geometry (AM).
  • KIC-884 301 Art Sampler (AM).
  • YEP-826 301 Drawing Techniques (PM).

August 14-18

  • KIC-814 301 Get Prepared: Algebra (AM).

Camper Forms

Required Camp Forms

These forms are required by the State of Maryland. We are not permitted to allow any child to attend unless we have the state required paperwork. 

 

 

Medications

If your camper requires any prescription or over-the-counter medications you will need to provide a signed Administer Medication at Camp from the camper's health provider and schedule a meeting with the nurse at least two weeks prior to the start of your camper's session. The nurse can be reached at 410-777-2480.

Other Required forms for campers who need insulin or epi pens during the camp day.

Camper Accommodations

If your camper has a documented learning, physical, medical or emotional disability, please contact Disability Support Services (DSS) at 410-777-2306 to discuss your camper's needs and the type of accommodations that may be required. You must contact DSS at least 30 days prior to the start of camp to provide time to assess and implement an accommodation request. Inadequate notice may result in your child not being able to attend camp. AACC does not provide personal medical assistants, care attendants or aides of any other type. Parents are not permitted to attend camp with their child.

Year-round Adventures

Kids in College classes are held after school on weeknights and on weekends throughout the winter, spring and fall.

EXPLORE & Middle Scholars

EXPLORE and Middle School Scholars are classes offered in partnership with Anne Arundel County Public Schools for students identified as gifted and talented. EXPLORE classes are for elementary school-aged students, while Middle School Scholar classes are for middle school-aged students.

Academic Success

KIC-844 Comprehensive English Preparation for the SAT

KIC-845 Comprehensive Math Preparation for the SAT

Art

YUH-814 Art FUNdamentals

To find out if your child qualifies, contact the your school guidance counselor and/or contact Betty Elder, Advanced Co-Curricular Program Assistant, Anne Arundel County Schools at 410-222-5430.

Kindermusik

Kindermusik classes are designed for infants to preschool age children as a way to enrich development and build a foundation for learning through singing, dancing, instruments and games. Enroll today and share the joy of music and movement with your child!

YTR-899 Kindermusik: Make Believe

Questions?

Lifelong Learning is happy to help.

Maggie Harris

410-777-2658

Send Email

Video

Find Your Camp Location!

Download Your

New Camp!

GenCyber Camp
Grades 6-7
July 24-28

Camp is full - But there is a wait list.

Learn more.